Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Legislation (SB 17)
[…] What is considered an “activity” of a student organization?

A.  SB 17 does not define “activity.” The College interprets the term broadly to encompass all functions of a student organization registered with or recognized by the College.

Q.  Is the College barred from using state funds to support student organizations that have the express purpose of conducting DEI programming?

A. No. An institution of higher education cannot deny a student organization generally available funding, regardless of its source. Section 51.9315 defines “benefit” as including “funding sources made generally available to student organizations at an institution of higher education.” If state funds are used in a neutral fashion to support other student organizations, the College cannot deny funding to the student organization because of its DEI work.  Additionally, as noted above, SB 17 expressly exempts student organizations from its restrictions.